Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taking lamotrigine, zoloft and buspar. Having rash on left elbow area. Should I go to ER?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I am taking lamotrigine 25 mg 3xday just increased 3 weeks ago also on Zoloft,buspar,trazadone. I have a rash on my left elbow area. Should I go to the emergency room?
Posted Sun, 27 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to go to emergency room

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
Yes, better to go to emergency room and get examined.
Lamotrigine may lead to serious conditions like XXXXXXX XXXXXXX syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis etc.
They may manifest as unexplained skin rash.
Usually skin rash is seen between first 2 to 8 weeks after starting the drug or increasing the dose.
All rashes may not indicate serious problem.
Though the incidence of above mentioned serious reactions is low, better to get examined because of their severity.
Zoloft containing sertraline can also cause rash as a side effect.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor