Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taking homeopathic medicine for chickenpox. What precaution should be taken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 474 Questions
My wife shows some early sign of chickenpox. She has taken medicine from Homepath doctor. I had been affected from chicken pox in dec 2006. So for precautionary, what step i need to take care at home. Shall i move her in a isolated room. She can apply lacto clamine lotion on her pox. Pls suggest.
Posted Mon, 25 Mar 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 2 hours later
Thanks for the query posted.
From the description of the lesions that you wife has , she definitely is contagious and she should be kept away from any children , old patients or individuals or pregnant woman in the house .
She should be put on anti viral treatment called acyclovir given as a prescription from the physician . Chicken pox in adulthood can have its complications and hence she should be examined clinically by the physician . Calamine lotion can be applied on the body .
Thanks and take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking homeopathic medicine for chickenpox. What precaution should be taken? 7 hours later
Is it true that chicken pox comes only once in a life-time. As i had been cured in yr 2006. Still i need to take precaution.
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 22 hours later
Thanks for the follow up query posted .
Yes , chicken pox does come only once in a life time in the majority of cases however there have been many case reports in medical literature about people getting more than one chicken pox attacks in their life time .

Majority of the cases do not get , you do not need to take any particular precaution unless your immunity is very low .
thanks and take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor