Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taking gemfibrozil and crestor. Speech is slurred. Side effect?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
My husband is taking gemfibrozil 600mg and crestor 20 mg. I have noticed that his speech is mildly slurred the last few days. Does he need to see a doctor immediately or what should he do?
Posted Sat, 14 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Dear patient,

Given the risk factors of diabetes, age and elevated lipids, slurred speech should be taken seriously since it may be related to cerebrovascular disease (stroke); thus, it is of utmost importance for him to see his doctor, who can conduct a neurologic examination looking for abnormalities and likely order a CT scan of the brain to exclude this possibility.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor