Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Taking folic acid, thyronorm and ovacare. What should I do to conceive normally without IUA/IVF?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 217 Questions
I am planning for pregnancy from past 1year 6 months and have changed a doctor as well. I am currently consulting a gynac XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX 1 year and still I am not able to concieve. All my reports were normal except I went through a surgery for dermoid cycst in my right ovary. My periods are normal and I am currently taking folic acid, thyronorm and ovacare. My husband also was examined and his report was also fully normal. I really dont understand what is the problem. My gynac suggested me to undergo IUA treatment but I am not sure if tht would also help. I wanted second opinion on this issue and understand wht is stopping a normal pregnancy and if there is any other treatment I can follow to concieve normally instead of IUA/IVF. Please recommend. Let me know if you need other details. Thanks
Posted Sun, 8 Dec 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 9 hours later
Brief Answer: suggested managemnt Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to XXXXXXX as mentioned by you in the brief details you have sent that your husband's test is normal. You might have been diagnosed as hypothyroid person for which the thyroid medications have been suggested. As you have been trying for 1 year and things are not working out, you doctor would have suggested a simple treatment of intra uterine insemination - IUI But before you go ahead with IUI it will be appropriate to check out the fallopian tube if they are open. This can be done with a simple test as out patient After which you can plan for IUI. you can plan with your consultant and go ahead and she will be able to help you wish you all the best Dr Nandita Thakkar YYYY@YYYY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking folic acid, thyronorm and ovacare. What should I do to conceive normally without IUA/IVF? 11 hours later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX Thanks for your response. I beleive when I got operated for cyst they did endometrial biopsy and also fallopian tube was checked, she mentioned they check by passing blue ink or something. If that is already done then doing IUI is correct measure? how does this process work and what would be the approx cost involved? Also what are the changes of success after this treatment? Is this the only next step cause if all my reports are normal after being operated wht could possibly stop a normal conceiving process? I know those are lot many questions but may be if I have better idea of why and how it will be helpful for deciding and getting to root of the issue. Thanks in advance for your time. Have a great day ahead! Kind regards, XXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: follow up response Detailed Answer: Hello again There is not right or wrong in infertility management. Most of the doctors practice a logical and rationale approach. If things do not happen naturally then the next step is resorted to for management of an infertile couple. In some cases everything is normal and there is no issue at all. this is unexplained infertility and happens in 25% of the cases. IUI is a simple treatment procedure and can be done as at out patient procedure. It is introducing the sperm inside the uterine cavity at the time of the release of the egg form the ovary It can be done upto 6 time if the couple is young and there are no major issues If however you do not wish to do so many time you can discuss with your consultant. The give medications to aid egg formation , monitor the growth and plan for IUI The cost is variable factor which you can discuss with the clinic you are taking treatment Wish you all the best DR Nandita Thakkar YYYY@YYYY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor