Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Taking finax after hair transplant and got abnormal lipid profile. Is this due to finax?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1681 Questions
Hi Doctor,
6 months back, I underwent a Hair Transplant. Since then, I have been taking Finax tablets, based on the prescription of my Transplant Doctor.
A recent(about 3 months back) Lipid profile test has shown high LDL and very high Triglyceride levels(besides poor HDL levels). Another similar test done about 2 months back showed up as further worse - much higher LDL and Triglycerides. Just wanted to understand if these are the outcome of taking in Finax? If yes, is this reversible? How safe will it be to continue with Finax?
Posted Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 11 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

Finasteride (Finax) is not known to cause abnormal lipid profile.
You can continue taking Finax.

Discuss with your doctor for treatment high LDL and triglycerides.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor