Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Taking fexohit and zempred for lichen planus. Can this have any effect on sperm count or fertility?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3612 Questions
Question
I am being treated for lichen planus. I am advised to take fexohit 120 (fexofenadine hydrochloride - 120 mg) and zempred 4 (methylprednisolone 4 mg) for 20 days and then come back for a follow up. Can this have any effect on my sperm count or in general fertility (quality of my sperm) ? I was diagnosed for low sperm count in one of the analysis test last year (oligospermia) but this year I got normal results (22 Milli /ml). how periodically and when should sperm samples before one can be conclusive about the condition? thanks very much for your time and attention.
Posted Mon, 15 Apr 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) The drugs you have mentioned does not interefere with sperm production or decrease their count. Hence continue medicines without worry.

2) Since you were diagnosed with oligospermia and later it showed 22 million / ml, means to say your sperm count is in the range of low to lower normal which is not very great. Its still just satisfactory and not very good.

3) Though according to definition your count is normal. if you see average men with good fertility have counts about 40 million / ml or more.

4) Hence if you have plans of pregnancy i advice you see an infertility specialist soon and get antioxidant medicines prescribed for 3 months. You can check your counts after taking medicines for 3 months.

5) If sperm count does not improve after medicines or if you are in hurry to conceive, I suggest you undergo a process called IUI ( Intrauterine Insemination). In this process, your sperms are put into your wife after cleaning them.


Regards,

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking fexohit and zempred for lichen planus. Can this have any effect on sperm count or fertility? 2 hours later
Thanks very much Dr. XXXXXXX Your advice is very much appreciated.

I have another followup question.

How many semen samples and in what intervals is it necessary to get accurate estimation of sperm count and conclude on the diagnosis?

My understanding was that results may have a large amount of natural variation over time, and 2 samples may not be representative of a man's average semen characteristics?



 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 10 hours later
Hi, Semen sample given at any point of time is representative of his sperm production and quality. Though it may vary little in the range of 5 to 10 million, There wont be drastic differences. Thats why there is no definite interval to repeat. Still if you wish to repeat, have a gap of 3 months to repeat test. Stop smoking if you do and stop alcohol also for 3 months. I hope that clarifies your doubt. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking fexohit and zempred for lichen planus. Can this have any effect on sperm count or fertility? 4 hours later
Doctor,

Sorry I had to ask this question again. I was going through Dr. Malpani's book "How to have a baby". In that he mentions below.

"Which medications can cause male inf ertility ?
Medication and its effects
Some medications can play havoc with the sperm count or with the sex drive. These include :
Drugs f or high blood pressure like reserpine, methyldopa, guanethidine, and propranolol;
nitrof urantoin f or urinary inf ection; corticosteroids;
anabolic steroids f or muscle building; and
anti psychotic drugs.
"
And the medicines I have specified in my first question (one of them is a antihistamine) and the other is a well known corticosteroid! Please comment.

Thanks again!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 10 hours later
Hi,

I understand your anxiety and appreciate that you are reading good information. let me clarify about fexofenadine as well as methyl prednisolone.

1) fexofenadine is a newer and safer anti histaminic which does not cause any sperm defect . Some older preparations used to have that effect hence dont worry about it.

2) Methyl prednisolone is a safer steroid which is not associated with any sperm production or abnormalities. Few anabolic contraindicated steroids if taken in high doses cause problem. but Methyl prednisolone is safe from that point and is not XXXXXXX to spermatogenesis.

I hope I clarified your doubt.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking fexohit and zempred for lichen planus. Can this have any effect on sperm count or fertility? 10 hours later
Thanks Doctor! that is reassuring!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 30 hours later
Hi,

I am happy that my answer was useful and reassuring for you. I hope you are at ease now. Please accept my answer if you have no more queries.

Regards,
Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor