Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Taking estradiol for swelling in vaginal wall. Need information on surgery for prolapsed bladder?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
Question
I want to know about the surgery for prolapsed bladder?
I really want to know about the sewing the vaginal wall? Im takeing estradiol now and doing the kegel exercises,What else can i do?
Posted Fri, 17 Aug 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 2 hours later
Hello
Thanks for your query.


It would be nice if you mention about the grade of prolapsed bladder and based on that the treatment is given.

For mild to moderate grade pessary is tried. Physical therapy such as electrical stimulation and biofeedback may be used to help strengthen the muscles in the pelvis.

Surgery for a prolapsed bladder is only required when the bladder has dropped far down into the vagina. Surgery for a prolapsed bladder involves shoring up the vaginal wall in some way. The bladder is pushed back into the proper position, then the vagina wall is supported by tightening the muscles in the pelvic floor.

A cystocele repair is repairing this weakness by sewing the fascia, or tough vaginal tissue, back together where it had broken. This repair is usually done through the vagina, however sometimes the break in fascia is in a place that requires the surgeon to repair the break through an abdominal incision. Surgeons will often, but not always, reinforce the repair with a piece of mesh or allograft material to prevent the prolapse from recurring.



Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking estradiol for swelling in vaginal wall. Need information on surgery for prolapsed bladder? 8 hours later
are these surgerys safe?and can it be torn lose if you left heavy stuff? I can see mine as a ball and push it back up, can anything help that other than surgery?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 3 hours later
Hello
Good to hear from you.
Around 80-90% of women will be cured by their operation. Success rates for prolapse surgery are less well studied. It is generally believed that up to 20-30% of women will require a second operation to treat prolapse in the future. This may be due to the recurrence of an old prolapse or development of a new type of prolapse.
You may return to non-strenuous employment within 4-6 weeks of surgery. Activities should be limited for 6 weeks after surgery (including most housework).
It is important that you do not do any heavy work or lifting (more than 5-10 kgs) for 6-8 weeks after surgery.Try to avoid excessive coughing. Intercourse should not be resumed until six weeks after surgery and until one week after the bleeding stops.Frequent short walks increasing over time is beneficial (i.e. 5-10 minutes building to 20-30 minutes). Prevent constipation - Avoid straining when opening your bowels. If this is a problem increase your fibre and fluid intake.
I advice you to see surgeon for examination as the whether you should go for surgery or for conservative approach can be decided after through examination.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking estradiol for swelling in vaginal wall. Need information on surgery for prolapsed bladder? 2 days later
Do you think walking would make this worst? im trying to lose some weight but i dont know what would make it worst.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 2 hours later
Hello
Good to hear from you.

Walking and logging is fine only you have to take care that you do not do any heavy work or lifting. Walking does not make it worse.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking estradiol for swelling in vaginal wall. Need information on surgery for prolapsed bladder? 18 hours later
if you do have to left at work often what will happen? and can i do anything to help why im at work ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 2 hours later
Hello
Good to hear from you.

As mentioned above it is not good to lift heavy weighing object and any heavy work and also you should address any severe cough and constipation immediately as all this can worsen the prolapse.

The best advice that i can give you is try to avoid this kind of work as much as possible madam.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor