Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Taking entecort for lymphocytic colitis, started oxyelite pro. Will the medications interfere with one another?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3374 Questions
I am currently taking 3mg per day of Entecort for lymphocytic colitis. I started taking OxyElite Pro 3 days ago and am concerned if either of the drugs will interfere with one another, or if I will experience any damaging side effects.
Posted Wed, 11 Jul 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 hours later

Thanks for your query.

OxyElite Pro contains plant extracts which do not have any serious effects on medications like Budesonide present in Entocort.

Need not worry you can go ahead take both at the same time.Also the side effect profile of both the medications are different and do not add up on taking together.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you god health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor