Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking drugs for sleeping, CAD and cholesterol. Experiencing vertigo symptoms. Can I take vertin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2448 Questions
My name is XXXXXXX I am 72, and an on medication for CAD-1) ( Sosodil or IMDUR ) and 2) Metolar-XR 25 for BP and 3) Rozavel-10 for Chlorestrol, and also use sleeping drug (clonazepam-0.5mg) and anti allergy drug "Telekast L XXXXXXX (Montelukast 10mg+Levocetrizene-5mg. I have now simptoms of Vertigo, Can I take Vertin-8 (Betahistine hydrochloride) ? would there be any adverse side reactions with the above drugs?
Posted Fri, 26 Apr 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 44 minutes later

Thank you for your query.

1. Vertin (Betahistine) is a safe and well tolerated drug. Recent research is being conducted at a dosing for patients up to 450-600 mg per day. Hence 8 mg is a very small dose though effective in some patients.

2. There are no known interactions with your current medication, however as a general precaution while starting any new medicine you should inform your physician.

3. If you have vertigo on turning your head sideways, BPPV (Benign Paroxysmal Positonal Vertigo) should be ruled out.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking drugs for sleeping, CAD and cholesterol. Experiencing vertigo symptoms. Can I take vertin? 20 hours later
Thank you, Doctor.
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later

Thank You for writing back.

Wishing you good health,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor