Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2014
Dec 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 4550 Questions
Question
Hi I am diagnosed with anxiety. I take dosulpin 75 mg a day. When I lie to go to sleep I get panic attacks, body shakes,heart beat very fast and headache. This problem keep waking me up every 10/15 minutes I can't sleep please help me.
Posted Sun, 1 Dec 2013 in Anxiety and Stress
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello Detailed Answer: Welcome to Health Care Magic You have problems of panic attack in night while sleeping and you are not able to sleep. You started having body shakes, palpitations, headache etc symptoms. You are on Dosulepin or Prothiadine 75 mg per day and are not getting relief. See Dosulepin is a good drug and it is an anti-depressant drug. You are not getting relief with this drug. There are many other drugs which are especially useful in anxiety. SSRIs and SNRIs are commonly used. SSRI drugs like Fluoxetine, Sertaline etc are are very useful in panic attacks. Consult a Psychiatrist for details. These drugs are also very safe and free of side effects. Medicines like Benzodiazepine like Etizolam, Clonazepam etc can be used in case of symptomatic relief of panic attacks. The medicines also help in good sleep. Apart from medicines relaxation exercises like Breathing Exercises, Progressive Muscle Relaxation Exercise etc help in increasing confidence and in providing symptomatic relief. Hope this helps you, if you have more queries you can ask again. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 12 minutes later
My GP refuse to give me addictive drugs like clonazepam!sometimes I miss my dose of dosulpin in the night may be that's why my anxiety is not in control!If I take 50 mg of dosulpin in the night and 25 mg in the morning will it help?In my anxiety my whole head and face is stiff and including my eyes it hurts.I have got irritable bowel syndrome and acid reflux as well. Very painful.please help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: There is no harm in taking the medicines in divided doses like 25 mg in morning and 50 mg in evening. If your GP refused to prescribe benzodiazepines then I will advise you to take the dose of Dosulepin regularly as the drug will work only if it is taken regularly. It helps to improve serotonin and noradrenalin transmission in brain. As you have anxiety and stiffness of face even if medicine then you can take consultation with your Psychiatrist for SSRI medicines. SSRIs will help in IBS also. Thanks, if you have more questions you can ask again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 10 minutes later
My GP have me proxitine20 mg. I got very bad side effect of medicine. My tongue legs and arms were shaking.I got severe pins and needles in my body I couldn't sleep I cried due to pain, I got hot flushes.I couldn't concentrate.Do all SSRIs do the same.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Yes to some extent during first few days of drug therapy most of individuals with SSRIs experience some increase in anxiety also called rebound increase in anxiety. The restlessness, shaking in legs, numbness etc symptoms are seen and it can be prevented by gradual escalation of doses like in case of Paroxetine, to start with 10 mg per day for at least 2 weeks and then to increase to 20-25 mg per day. Its controlled release tablets like CR 12.5 or 25 are a little better tolerated. Sertaline is other SSRI which is better tolerated than others. Rebound increase in anxiety is not seen with Sertaline. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 15 minutes later
Is dosulpin not good for anxiety? I get very less side effect with this medicine.please explain.It has helped me.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello Detailed Answer: Welcome again It is effective in anxiety but there are better drugs which are better tolerated like SSRIs and SNRIs. Although you tolerated this drug without side effects but it is not able to control your anxiety and this is the reason I am advising you to consult your doctor again for change in medicines to Sertaline. Dosulepin is mainly used in milder form of depression and anxiety. If you dont want to take SSRIs you can consult your psychiatrist about Buspirone or Bupropion. These both drugs are also safe drugs and mainly used for anxiety. Thanks, you can ask again if you have more queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 7 hours later
hello doctor I will talk to my GP today, if he gives me BUSPIRONE is it stronger than dosulpin. Can I take them together. What dose of BUSPIRONE will be effective
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Buspirone is very effective in anxiety and it is also free of side effects. In anxiety symptoms it is to some extent more effective than Dosulepin as per my experience though I could not find any definitive study. Yes you can take these drugs together and there are no serious interactions. Buspirone is started with 5-10 mg doses and in most cases 10 mg doses provides relief. Thanks, if you have more queries you can ask again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 3 hours later
how to take BUSPIRONE and dosulpin altogether.how many times a day and what doses.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Buspirone is usually given in twice doses 5-10 mg. It can be given with Dosulepin with no significant interactions. There is no risk in taking these drugs together. The drugs usually take 4-6 weeks to show their effect. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 5 hours later
Is BUSPIRONE a SSRI or tricyclic drug
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Buspirone is neither a SSRI or Tricyclic drug. It is a drug which increases serotonin transmission by a different mechanism. This is the reason that it is devoid of side effects of SSRIs while have effectiveness as SSRI drug in controlling anxiety. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 43 minutes later
Is BUSPIRONE a benzodiazepine. My GP refuse to give me addictive medicine. He even told me to change my GP if I am not getting cure.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: No it's not a benzodiazepine drug and it is not a controlled substance. It has no side effect of sedation so your GP should not have any problem in prescribing this medicine. Thanks, If you have more queries you can ask again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 19 minutes later
My GP is giving me FLUANXOL. What do u think doctor!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Fluanxol is a good anti anxiety drug in low doses. It is very effective drug and even a comparable to SSRIs or Buspirone. Also it is free of serious side effects if sedation and dependence. It's fixed dose combination with melitracen was commonly used anti anxiety drug but was banned in some countries like USA, India. The ban has been lifted recently in some states. You can ask from your GP for this combination. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 40 minutes later
Shall I just take BUSPIRONE. Will it work for me?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Yes you can take Buspirone only, and it will start showing its effects with in 4-6 weeks. Apart from medicines I would advise you to exercise daily for quick relief. Progressive Muscle Relaxation, Breathing Exercises are very useful in anxiety. Even simple yoga helps in quick relaxation. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 54 minutes later
I developed this anxiety 2 yrs ago.My older son had a brain injury when fell from 1st floor window, he was 2 yrs old.Now he is 19. As he grew older his fits became very bad. Because of his severe fits he is on wheelchair. I panic a lot and couldn't relax. I couldn't sleep. I was always alert. All of a sudden I started feeling pain in my head, my body started shaking, my face and temples become stiff. I felt like bubbling pain right under my ribs and on the left side of my chest. Seeing my son going down devastated me. I have to look after him 24/7.My own life is very affected by this. Cannot go out cannot do anything my hands r tied.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: The problem of your son is really distressing and this is one of main precipitating and aggravating factor for anxiety in you. His fits are not under control and this has caused repeated chronic psychological trauma and resulted in development of anxiety. Although the problem can be controlled with medicines but you will be at risk to develop anxiety until the problem solved. I want to know whether he is on some anti-epileptic drugs or not? Most of cases of head trauma are given prophylactic anti-epileptic drugs to prevent seizures. Mostly Phenatoin is used. Second thing I would like to tell you that its really bad to know about your son, but you have responsibility to take care of your health also. Your mental health is deteriorating and this will ultimately affect your son. Try to accept the problem and spare time for yourself. I know its not very easy still if possible go out on Sundays or on day of your convenience. This will change the mood and you will feel better. You can leave some baby sitter or similar person for his care on that day. With time you will start seeing improvement. Try to exercise daily as it releases endorphins which help boosting mood. Thanks, hope this helps you, you can ask again if you have more queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 32 hours later
HI doctor, thanks for ur lovely advice.My Gp prescribed me BUSPIRONE 5mg today three times daily. I am already taking dosulpin.What will be the procedure of taking BUSPIRONE.Do I leave dosulpin totally or take both. Which way will it help me with my anxiety. As u asked me about my son.He is taking Tegretol 600mg and 40mg clobazam every day.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: You can start the drugs as per prescription information like 5 mg thrice a day and after about a week you can consult your doctor again for increase in doses to 10 mg tid if needed. There is no need to stop taking Dosulepin, at present time wait for buspirone to act. If you will develop response with Buspirone then we can think of decreasing the doses of dosulepin. Buspirone increases serotonergic transmission and helps to control the anxiety. The drug is a non sedating anti-anxiety drug. Your son is on Carbamazepine 600 mg and 40 mg Clobazam per day and is still having seizures. This shows that either he is having some lesion due to injury or he is not responding to drugs. If he is having seizures even with drugs then there is need to consult his doctor again. Repeated seizures despite medicines warrant the consultation. Other drugs like Sodium Valproate can provide good control if he is not responding to doses. Levatiracetam is newer drugs commonly used as augmentation drug in generalized fits. You can consult for this drug also. If this drug is used with good anti-epileptic drug, it provides good control. If still no response occurs then phenobarbitone can be an alternative. The drugs raises the seizure threshold and helps in proper control of seizures. Hope this helps you, you can ask again if you have more doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 1 hour later
Doctor first of all how can I take dosulpin and buspirone all together. I have to drive and do many indoor and outdoor chores every day. Tell me some easy way to start buspirone.I read about it that it makes u very dizzy and drowsy. As far as my son is concerned he has a scar tissue on his brain because of injury. He does respond to the medication but from the past two yrs he developed non epileptic drop attacks. He falls everyday 2/3 times when all his body become stiff, eyes stay close. This condition can last from 1minute to 60 minutes.I have to run to catch him day and night because I don't want him to get injured.His muscle tone is very effected he has become less mobile now.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 22 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: -Yes you can take dosulepin and buspirone together. -You can take 5 mg dose even in day time as at this doses there is no drowsiness. However for first 2-3 days one may experience a little dizziness, otherwise its a safe drug. -There should be no doubt regarding its side effects of sedation as 5 mg doses. You will feel no sedation at this dose. -As he is having scar on brain then the reason of fits is that lesion only. Even with drugs he is having sudden fall episodes. These might point towards some syncopal attack or some epilepsy. As he is not properly responding to other drugs then best is to consult his doctor again and to consult about phenobarbitone or some other anti-epileptic drug. His muscles are losing tone because of want of exercise. Due to less mobility they are showing dis-use atrophy. Try to train him a little or you can take help of a Physiotherapist for his exercises and muscles rebuilding. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 19 hours later
Hello doctor thanks for ur advice. I have started 5mg BUSPIRONE. Now I need to know how to decrease dosulpin and increase buspirone.How long do I have to take them together?Iam attaching mine and my sons pic who had brain injury.Plz let me know what to do next with the dosage of these medications.Thanks!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: He is a handsome guy but he needs daily exercise for proper muscle building and for maintenance of balance. He has gained adequate height. You have mentioned that he has some scar in brain (?). If possible you can upload the pictures of his Scan (if available) or reports so that I can predict actual prognosis. Even if he is having lesion still with proper care he will learn to identify the aura (time just before seizure) and can balance himself. Try to motivate him to identify the changes before falls or seizures. Most of brain injuries cause irreversible damage but there are newer drugs like Cerebroprotein, citicholine etc which has been introduced recently. These drugs although have poor results but still in some studies they cause improvement in patients with brain lesions. For his epilepsy which is not responding to tagretol and clobazam you can take advise of your doctor for other broadspectrum drugs like Vaproate sodium or phenatoin. Augmentation drugs like Levatiracetam can also be used. I would advise you to continue to take Buspirone and Dosulepin together for at least 2 more weeks and if you find improvement with Buspirone then start reducing the doses of dosulepin. You can change to 50 mg doses after next 2 weeks and then reduce the doses to 25 mg per day after next 2 weeks and then stop completely after next 2 weeks. This way of tapering will prevent withdrawal and will give buspirone time to act. After 4 weeks you can consult your doctor to increase the dose of buspirone to 20-30 mg daily. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 11 hours later
hello doctor! I wanted to know why my head feels so hard? The top of my head, the sides, the back, the temples around the ears and the face,they all hurt so much.Why this pain never goes. Last night ,all night I kept waking up with a shock in my head, feels like electric current.Each time I woke up my body shakes heart beat goes fast and head hurts a lot and mouth become dry. I have acid reflux as well. I am taking medicine for that.I have Ibs as well. How long will this pain continue. Will it ever go?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello Detailed Answer: Your symptoms of headache, shakiness, palpitations, dry mouth are due to anxiety with depressive symptoms. You have significant stressor and excessive thinking and worry about this again and again have caused significant psychological trauma to you. This is causing anxiety. Combination of Dosulepin and Buspiron will take care of these symptoms. Other drugs like SSRIs, SNRIs etc can also be used in such cases. The pain will continue for about 3-4 weeks but with proper medicines you will see improvement in a week of so. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 24 minutes later
Do I have to stop dosulpin totally or take it in a combination plz explain.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: There is no need to stop Dosulepin at present. Take both medicines for next two weeks and then start decreasing the dose of Dosulepin and stop it completely after 4 weeks. In this way acute withdrawal symptoms and rebound increase in anxiety will be prevented. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 58 minutes later
Hello doctor I am finding it hard to take all of them together.Is there any other way I can take them seperately.How will I know if the new medicine BUSPIRONE working or not?Does this medicine help in anxiety and depression or only anxiety?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: If its hard to take medicines together then from day one you can start reducing the dose of dosulepin. You can start taking 50 mg tablets now and then reduce the doses to 25 mg per day after 2 weeks and then stop completely after next 2 weeks. Stopping the drug abruptly may result in withdrawal symptoms in some people so best thing is to taper the doses gradually. Buspirone is mainly useful in anxiety only. It has very less role in depressive symptoms. In about 4 weeks you will start seeing improvement in symptoms. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 3 days later
hello doctor! My mother is 71 years old.She suffers from insomnia and diabetes. She has been taking STILNOX 10mg for the last 8 years.Its not working any more she is struggling to sleep every night.She needs to sleep at least 5/6 hours.Is there any medicine that can help her to sleep better. Plz let me know.Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Stilnox 10 or zolpidem is a good hypnotic drug but in some people it dont cause desired effect. She is taking the drug for last 8 years and not responding so most likely she has developed tolerance to the drug. Commonly used hypnotics like benzodiazepines should not prescribed to an elderly as this may cause episodes of fall in night and may result in dependence. You can consult a Sleep medicine specialist or a psychiatrist for medicinal treatment. Medicines like mirtazepine at 7.5 mg doses provides good sleep and helps in refreshing sleep. The drug don't cause dependence. This is a good drug that can be used in elderly. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 15 minutes later
Thanks a lot for ur advice!Bye for now!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 minute later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Its my pleasure to answer you. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 8 hours later
Hello doctor I would like to know what will be the maximum safe dose of BUSPIRONE I will have to take to control my anxiety?I have started 5 mg of BUSPIRONE three times a day.It didn't make me drowsy.I woke up again with a big shock in my head! How long will I continue to get this pain.My mouth is very dry again and I am feeling bad.These shocks happen only when I want to go to sleep.Why does it happen at sleep time?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 17 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: In practice usually doctors prescribe the drug in doses of 10-60 mg per day. 10 mg tds provides good control of mild to moderate anxiety. It doesnt cause drowsiness in in people taking the drug some times it takes about 4-6 weeks to observe optimal effect. It may be happening in sleep time most likely due to anticipatory anxiety associated with sleep. Wait for few weeks to see its full effect and you will be free of anxiety symptoms. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 46 hours later
Hi doctor! My GP want me take BUSPIRONE for a short period of time. I am worried if my anxiety symptoms come back.I took dosulpin for 6 months it helped me but couldn't cure my anxiety symptoms. My anxiety got worse.Please tell me an antidepressant medicine which has less side effects and can control my anxiety more than disolupin.I read about Escitalopram is it better than dosulpin?please help me I am still suffering! Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Escitalopram is a SSRI drug and it is a very good anti-depressant drug and anti-anxiety drug. It is free of serious side effects and is a safe drug. It is better than dosulepin. The drug is usually started with low doses like 5 mg per day in morning time and then doses are increased to 10 mg per day in about 10-14 days. Usually most of patients show improvement in about 4-6 weeks at this dose. In first few days of therapy you may experience slight increase in anxiety but this is absolutely a normal thing. The rebound increase in anxiety last for about 7-10 days only. The drug is a very safe drug and very effective in anxiety. Buspirone is a safe drug and it dont cause dependence but as I have mentioned already it is a drug for mild to moderate control of anxiety only. Hope this helps you, thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 3 hours later
Thanks doctor.Can I start Escitalopram now because disolupin doesn't work properly.Do I Continue taking buspirone as well? Is it safe to take BUSPIRONE with antidepressant Escitalopram? Please let me know.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Escitalopram should be started with proper prescription only. Yes it can be started while on buspirone also. It is very safe to take escitalopram with buspirone. In some days you can stop buspirone also as Escitalopram is more efficacious than buspirone. You can start with 5 mg daily in morning time post breakfast and then increase the dose to 10 mg after 14 days. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 6 days later
Hi doctor I am taking buspirone 5mg 3 Times daily.I am getting heat in my body and cramps in my legs and arms.I am also getting BLUE flashes of light.It really scared me and doesn't mention in the side effect of this medicine. Am I safe doctor please tell me if someone else experience that.Do I stop the medicine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: It is common to have such type of symptoms in first few days of starting any anti-anxiety drug. Rebound anxiety is common in such cases. The symptoms like cramps, heat in body and legs, flashes of light are due to anxiety only. These symptoms will go in few days. At 5 mg tds doses usually side effects are not observed so there is no need to stop the drug completely, You are absolutely safe. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 37 hours later
Hello doctor! If I start Escitalopram 5mg a day do I have to stop buspirone totally.Is it good to take Escitalopram in the morning or in the night.Does it effect the same in the day or night?Does it cause sleeplessness if taken late in the night?Can these medicines be taken for long period together?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 23 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: There is no need to stop buspirone with escitalopram. You can take both drugs simultaneously. It is good to take Escitalopram in morning doses. It can cause slight insomnia and restlessness so usually it is prescribed in morning doses. The effects are same irrespective to timings of intake, but in morning it is better tolerated. If you will take the drug in late night it may cause slight decrease in sleep. Yes you can take the medicines for longer periods also. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 22 minutes later
Hi doctor last night I couldn't sleep again shocks in head woke me up I was crying very painful heat in the legs and body,heart was beating fast body was shaking. My GP doesn't want to give me BUSPIRONE any more, If I take disolupin with Ecitalopram now is it okay doctor.what dose of disolupin do I take now while I take Escitalopram. I want to tell u that disolupin give me cough as I have IBS and acid reflux.Is it safe to eat them together until I finish disolupin.will new medicine control my anxiety which is severe.please tell me what doses.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 11 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: The symptoms insomnia, crying spells, sensation of heat in body, palpitations, tremors etc occurred due to anxiety or panic attacks only. It need immediate attention and also evaluation to rule out depressive symptoms. Second thing I would like to tell you that medicines taken for short duration doesn't cause improvement instead they cause harm. You have just started taking Buspirone and your GP wants to stop it. As per my opinion you should consult him regarding the continuation of medicine. Taking the dosulepin with Escitalopram may result in precipitation of side effects. It is usually not advisable to take both these drugs together. As per my opinion if you start escitalopram, the drug alone will result in improvement. But if you are gradually decreasing Dosulpein and increasing the dose of Escitalopram then you can go with both drugs together. Gradual cross tapering will not cause side effects. Start escitalopram with minimal doses like 5 mg per day after breakfast. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 2 days later
hi please tell me a website where I can buy clonazepam safely.I am in pain getting shocks in my chest when I go to sleep. Buspiron make my body shake inside give me lot of pain in my head.My mouth is dry and In my stomach I feel there is lot of heat.I cannot even take a nap I know it will wake me up with painful shocks. I have anxiety from last year why it didn't happen before, R these medicines causing this.Why my anxiety symptoms getting worse?Do u think clonazepam will calm it down. Where can I buy it from?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Clonazepam is a benzodiazepine drug and the drug is in controlled substance because of fear of abuse and dependence. It can't be purchased online because of these reasons. The drug is safe drug for anxiety but there is risk of dependence and rebound withdrawal anxiety when the medicine is stopped. The drug should be taken with proper prescription only. The medicines are not causing the increase in anxiety instead as per my opinion the anxiety has increased with time. There is need to take other stronger drugs like we have discussed earlier like SSRIs. I would advise you to not to think about taking clonazepam without prescription as this will affect your health only. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 22 hours later
My eyes feel tired and blurry after taking buspirone. I feel I can not concentrate properly what to do. I feel I won't be able to drive now. My eyes feel dry.Do u think escitalopram will do the same. Will it work on me.Tonight I woke up with a shock in my head my mouth Is very dry I cannot relax and can't sleep all night I cannot even sit down. Do u think escitalopram can relax me as u said it Doesnt have any sedation. Doctor will it stop shocks in my head. I am in pain please help me.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Most of medicines that we use in cases of anxiety don't work very early. They cause biochemical change in levels of neurotransmitters especially of serotonin. It usually takes 4-6 weeks to get desired effect. During first few days of therapy even some individuals suffer increase in anxiety. As you are having problem with buspirone so it is very likely that you may experience slight increase in symptoms with escitalopram also, still I would like to advise you to go with escitalopram as it is very much needed in your case. Please try to understand that you need good drugs with adequate doses for relief of symptoms. You are having severe anxiety symptoms so please go with the drug with proper doses. Thanks, hope you will understand my advise.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 21 minutes later
I started escitalopram 5 mg today it seems quite strong medicine.how many buspirone I have to take now.I feel too much heat in my upper stomach.Will it stop my shocks.How long do I have to take 5mg dose.I am feeling sick at the moment.I have IBS as well.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: You should continue to take at least 2 tablets of 5 mg Buspirone to prevent acute rebound increase in anxiety. This is a good thing that you have started taking Escitalopram. Have patience in treatment and you will see improvement. Take the 5 mg doses for at least a week and then increase the doses. It will take care of IBS also. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 32 hours later
Doctor please tell me that 5mg of Escitalopram is equal to how many mg of disolupin
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 15 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Escitalopram and Dosulepin are drugs of two different group and we can not predict exact equivalent doses. Escitalopram is a newer drug with serotonergic action mainly and is a better drug. It is usually started at 5 mg doses and the doses are increased to 10 mg in a week or so. Maximum effective dose for this drug is about 20 mg per day but most of individuals start showing effect at 10 mg doses only. Higher doses don't provide any added benefit. Dosulepin is a TCA drug and it is mainly used in milder form of depression these days with excess somatic component. Usually it is started with 25-50 mg doses and doses up to 150-200 mg per day can be used with proper prescription. We can not compare the drug with escitalopram. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 10 hours later
Thanks doctor for all the advice. I need to know what side effects I can have at 10 mg doses of Escitalopram.I am thinking of increasing the dose.Will this medicine manage my anxiety or cure it. I got shocks last night I kept waking up every 10/15 minutes. Why is this happening now. Why my anxiety is growing or is this the side effect of Medicine. Is something wrong in my brain or is my brain too alert and anxious.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 27 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello Detailed Answer: Welcome again The symptoms you are having are the part of anxiety only. Anxiety is not increasing but it is not under control. At 10 mg doses common side effects that are observed are a little increase in anxiety for first few days, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea. These are observed in some patients and in some rare patients insomnia, dizziness are seen. You can go with this drug without fear and it is a safe drug. There is nothing wrong in your brain but it is due to anxiety symptoms you are having the problems. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking dosulpin for anxiety. Getting panic attacks, body shakes and headache. What could be the problem? 2 days later
Hi doctor I have started 10 mg escitalopram from today, can I take 5 mg in the morning and 5 mg in the evening is this ok or not? Please let me know Thanks!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 26 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Hope you are doing well As per my opinion you should take the drug doses in morning time only after breakfast. There is no need to take dose in two divided doses. Wait for at least 4 weeks to see improvement in mood and anxiety. The drug will help to improve serotonin transmission in brain and will relieve the anxiety. Please follow the treatment as I have advised and continue to visit your Psychiatrist. I will not available for a couple of weeks due to some international conference so before leaving I want you to take drugs for at least 4 weeks and then contact me directly again. Thanks, wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor