Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Taking dogmatil. Continue?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 458 Questions
hi iv been taking dogmatil 50mg for vertigo for 5 days still got vertigo can i take it longer thank you XXXXXXX
Posted Sun, 2 Jun 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Nirmala P 2 hours later
Thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Vertigo is caused by either central (brain) or peripheral reasons. Vertebro basillar insufficiency, brain tumors and atherosclerosis are some of the central causes. Peripheral causes are usually related to middle ear or cervical spine. They are labyrinthitis, menier's BPPV, vestbulur neronitis (ear symptoms are present) and cervical spondylosis (neck pain is present).

Peripheral vertigo resolves on its own after several weeks except menier's. It is always better to find out the cause, (if possible) for a better out come of treatment although in most persons, the cause may be non specific.

Sulpiride (Dogmatil) is basically an atypical antipsychotic drug used in schizophrenia. However, it is also used in vertigo. But any drug in vertigo needs to be taken for a minimum period of 4 weeks and a maximum period of 6 weeks. Generally, in most people, the effect of Sulpiride can be felt after 48 hours. But if you don't get the relief within 7 days you should consult your treating Dr. Either you might need more dose or you might need another drug to control the vertigo. The dose of Sulpiride should always be tapered slowly according to your Dr's advice and DON'T STOP it SUDDENLY as you will get withdrawal effects.

Though Sulpiride is very well tolerated, it can result in mild side effects like dry mouth, blurred vision and trembling of lips and severe side effects like parkinsonism like symptoms. Other time tested drugs like Vertin (beta histine) and Cinnarizine are available for treatment of vertigo. Your treating Dr will know about these drugs.

I hope this helps. Please address to me if you have any further concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor