Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Taking deviry. Had unprotected sex before period. Is there any chance of getting pregnant?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
hii dr my girlfriend and i have sex on 25th day after her period n we use protection but doing sex on second ejaculation condom was leaked n my sperm come out inside her, is she pregnant or not we are worried so pls advised what to do and she didn't get period since her date was 4th march now she is takeing deviry tablet for her period, consulting by dr is it safe for her and she would be pregnant????????
pls advised me what to do???
Posted Fri, 29 Mar 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 17 minutes later

Thank you for posting a query.

Look, usually, doing sex on 25th day of menstrual cycle does not lead to pregnancy. So, in a normal condition there is very low chance of pregnancy. But, it may occur in case of irregular menstruation, where, the normal duration of menstrual cycle is increased.

So, there is high chance of pregnancy not proved otherwise. That means pregnancy should be excluded first. So, do a home pregnancy test using her urine. Then do an ultrasound scan of whole abdomen for confirmation of situation.

Deviry contains progesterone group of drug which is contraindicated in pregnancy. If she is pregnant, it is not safe for her. So, first exclude pregnancy then tell her to take that medicine.

Lastly, do the tests as I have told and you can upload the report here and I will tell you what to do. Otherwise, you can consult with her treating doctor.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking deviry. Had unprotected sex before period. Is there any chance of getting pregnant? 8 minutes later
she has taken deviry from last 2days three tablet three times is she safe
pls consult what to do
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 7 minutes later

Thank you for writing back.

Tell me one thing, do you want her to be pregnant? If not, then stop the drug and do the tests i have told. If she is positive for pregnancy test using urine, then consult with her treating doctor for starting a MTP kit. It contains mifepristone and misoprostol. Tell her to take the drugs as instructed and she will be out of the situation within 3 days. But in that case, tell her to be cautious about the bleeding. If heavy bleeding occurs, then you have to take her to a gynecologist.

If the pregnancy test is negative, tell her to continue the deviry as instructed. That will be safe.

If you want her to be pregnant, then also, do the tests and consult with her gynecologist as soon as possible.

Hope you have the answers.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor