Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taking crisanta for years. Had unprotected sex. Chances of pregnancy? How to avoid pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
My wife has been taking prescribed Crisanta, birth control pill, for more than 1.5 years now.. She completed her 21 day schedule on 20th May. Her periods are yet to start But we had unprotected sex today, i.e. 23rd May. Is there a chance of her getting pregnant.. also if yes, please suggest remedies as we do not wish to have kids right now...
Posted Mon, 11 Jun 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 17 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

As your wife is taking since almost about a year, you are well protected and there are no chances of pregnancy if the pills in the previous cycles were taken regular and not missed.

As you should know in contraceptive pills the pills are started on day 5 of cycle, taken for 21 days and then break of 7 days. During these 7 days the cycle comes and one needs to start new pack after day 7.

All the days of cycles are protected and even on tablets free periods you are protected.

So, pregnancy is out of question.

I hope this helps.

Please write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor