Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taking citalopram for anxiety and panic attacks. Safe to take prescopodene for weight loss?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8471 Questions
I am taking Celepram?Citalopram for anxiety and panic attacks is it ok to start using prescopodene for weight loss?
Posted Mon, 4 Mar 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 45 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Prescopodene contains natural ingredients including XXXXXXX tea, vitamin C, magnesium, pyridoxine, panthothenic acid, ginger, grape seed, hordeline, tyrosine, cocoa.
Citalopram is metabolised mainly by the liver and affecting by any medication that affects the enzymes or function of the liver. In addition any drugs that may affect bleeding or the levels of serotonin may cause problems.

Most of the ingredients in the prescopodene would not interact, there is a small potential of interaction with tyrosine which is the precursor for dopamine formation. High levels of dopamine can potentially decrease the levels of serotonin.
However the amount of tyrosine is small and not likely to have any effect in this way.

The medications should be safe to use together, however before you start any medication you should consult your doctor.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor