Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Taking cialis and cipralex for erectile problem. Semen analysis showed low sperm motility. Suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 673 Questions
Question
I am XXXXXXX aged 28 years married since 27th november 2011.My wife & me stayed together for 7 months.We are trying for a BABY WITH NO LUCK till now.I had a erectile problem for which dr.prescribed CIALIS & CIPRALEX. for 3 months.Now it seems to be half solved.i have undergone semen analysis test also here are the results. Kindly let me know my results are ok or something need to be treated.
SEMEN ANALYSIS RESULT:
MACROSCOPIC EXAMINATION:
COLOR:OPAQUE GREY
REACTION:ALKALINE
VOLUME:3.5 ML
VISCOSITY:Moderate
LIQUEFACTION TIME:30 MIN

MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION:
TOTAL SPERM COUNT: 70 MILLION/CUMM
TOTAL SPERM MOTILITY: 30%
ACTIVE SPERMS:10%
SLUGGISHLY:20%
DEAD SPERMS:70%
PUS CELLS: 3- 5/hpf
ABNORMAL SPERMS:PIN HEAD SPERMS PRESENT
FRUCTOSE:POSITIVE
Posted Thu, 28 Mar 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query.

All of your reports (blood & semen) seem to be fine except the motility of sperms which is on lower side. But it should not worry you, as your sperm count is good which will compensate for the low motility.

For pregnancy to occur apart from normal semen analysis, open tubes (wife) & regular ovulation (forming egg monthly/regular menses: wife) are required. If both are fine, there is good prognosis for pregnancy. I hope your wife is also evaluated and found to have no concerns.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any other concerns.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking cialis and cipralex for erectile problem. Semen analysis showed low sperm motility. Suggestion? 2 hours later
Dear Dr.,
Thank you for your answer.All of the wife's test is normal.The Dr.prescribed only folic acid tablet for my wife and for me she has prescribed the following medicine.Dr. also told to take this medicine till my wife conceives.

Prescription:
1. Oligo capsules twice a day
2. Maxoza I

I am wondering can this be good to take this tablet or is there any alternative(natural herbal or food) to this medicine to avoid any side effects if any.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 3 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the reply.

Your wife can continue Folic acid tablets till conception as it will help in preventing anomalies in baby.

The tablets you are taking contain antioxidants & nutritional supplements. These are practically devoid of any side effect. So no need to hunt for herbal medicines. You can safely continue these tablets.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any other concerns.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor