Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Taking champix. Safe for wife to conceive?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Is it safe for men to concieve while taking champix?
Posted Sat, 1 Dec 2012 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 30 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Champix (Varenicline) is contraindicated in female during pregnancy and lactation.
But its effect on male is not clearly defined till now.
As per the available literature up to now champix will not affect the quality of the sperm.
It can affect the sexual desire and can cause mood changes to some extent.
As smoking can decrease sperm count and can affect the quality of sperm, quitting the smoking will definitely help in improving these parameters of semen.
So possibly you may not have any problem because of champix in fertility.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking champix. Safe for wife to conceive? 7 hours later
Thank you for your reply. Are you able to me with the available literature or point me in the right direction?
Do you have any info on where I can find this information?


 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 16 hours later
Hi,

These are some articles related to Champix that may be useful to you.
http://smokingcessationdrugs.blogspot.in/
WWW.WWWW.WW
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor