Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Taking cephalexin for an abscessed pilonidal cyst. Is there any surgical procedure for removal of cyst?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
I have an abscessed pilonidal cyst. It has not come to a head. I discovered a small dime size/insect bite size spot on my natal cleft 6 days ago. The mass is now almost softball size I took 4 doses of Sulphamethoxazole-TMP DS Tablet before I switched over to Cephalexin 500 mg 3x a day. I have an appointment with a colon-rectal specialist on Tuesday. My family is concerned that I have MRSA. I don't really want to have the ER XXXXXXX the abscess, but if I could haver MRSA due to the continued enlargement of the cysts, I don't want to leave that unchecked either. Also, I am concerned with having someone other than a colon-rectal specialist deal with this. Will the abscess need to come to a head, drain and be free of infection before a surgical procedure be done to remove the entire cyst. Also, I have been taking 400 mg of ibuprofun 2 x a day for pain. The bottle warns about using for more than 10 days from my research at WWW.WWWW.WW this is going to be a long healing process and very painful. What else can I take for pain?
Posted Sat, 30 Nov 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Close followup needed Detailed Answer: hello again thank you for sending the question. This is an excellent question and I will work in providing her with some information and recommendations. From the information you had submitted it looks like you have a serious infection. The size of this lesion isn't something which warrants immediate followup. I suggest that you report your local emergency department to see a physician as soon as possible. Emergency room doctors are well trained in this type of situation. The doctor might consider performing a minor procedure to help alleviate some of the pressure in remove some of the infected fluid from your body. A specialist can then evaluate you to see if you need some type of procedure to help nature this does not returned again. The antibiotics are helpful but sometimes a procedure is needed as the antibiotics did not penetrate deep into these type of cysts. Thank you again for sending her question. Sincerely, Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor