Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking care of patient with strept anginosus. Had dental procedure involving gingiva. Is it contagious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
Hi, I work at the hospital, I am taking care of a patient with extensive head/neck abscess secondary to strept anginosus, I had dental procedure involving the gingiva > 1 month ago but still is healing. I am afraid that I may contract the bacteria from my work exposure . I know it could be part of mouth flora. So is this possible that I may contract it through this contact ? What type of exposure is needed to put me at risk of this infection? and what is the time frame for me to feel safe about it? I am otherwise healthy with no medical issues. Thank you
Posted Fri, 17 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 59 minutes later

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

You need not worry about that patient with that particular infection. This bacterium streptococcus anginosus causes opportunistic infections in immunocompromised individuals. Since you mentioned that you donot have any other medical issues and healthy you need not worry about that. This bacterium is a normal part of human oral cavity.

You should take general universal precautions as normally required in handling any patient. As far as this bacterium is concerned you need not worry as it is likely to be there in every body.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking care of patient with strept anginosus. Had dental procedure involving gingiva. Is it contagious? 50 minutes later
Hi, thank you for your reply. So my contact with this patient will not result in me acquiring this bacteria as part of my mouth flora? I mean it was already there before this contact? I m a nurse and had significant contact with the patient, I just used gloves in handling. I am concerned as my dental procedure is still healing and also my husband is having a major dental procedure as well next week, he is also healthy otherwise.
Thank you for your advice.
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 9 hours later

Thanks for your reply.

That microorganism is most likely to be a part of your oral cavity. So you need not worry about that.

Since you are a nurse you should take universal precautions applicable to each and every patient.

Hope I answered your query.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor