Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control pills. Can I skip after taking placebo and reschedule periods?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
I'm on birth control pills now (my doctor recommend it as a treatment for Polycystic ovary syndrome) and I need to reschedule my periods. Can I skip taking them for one week after placebo week and reschedule it. that is I'm not taking any pill for one week and start taking them next this OK? please help
Posted Sat, 6 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 41 minutes later
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Yes you can give that much gap to delay the menses but try to keep the drug free period as small as possible and do not postpone beyond 7days.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor