Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control, missed a pill, had unprotected sex. Should I take emergency contraceptive?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I take birth control on a daily basis and have not missed a pill in the last 30 days. Although I do not always take them at the same time each day. But, I missed a reminder pill on Sunday and had unprotected sex on Monday and today is Tuesday. Should I take an emergency contraceptive?
Posted Mon, 10 Sep 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 20 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

usually after taking thirty pills continuously with little variation in time it will give complete protection,
as after the completion of pill strip then there will be time for withdrawal bleeding,
so there is less chance for ovulation on Sunday,
so if you stated taking pills from Monday onwards or better took two pills on Monday, it will give protection to this month and the chance of pregnancy is less,
so continue taking tablets and no need for emergency pill.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor