Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Taking biopreg f regularly. Having abdominal pain. Does high intake cause breast cancer?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4029 Questions
hi i am XXXXXXX 24yr ,and i am taking biopreg f 1 tablet each day containing 5mg biotin & 5mg folic acid. i checked online it was like folic acid dosage shud be 400 mcg, higher intake may cause breast cancer.Is it so pls guide if any other supplements i have to take ,pregnant 2mnths.alsso sometime having lower abdominal pain
Posted Thu, 2 May 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 32 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
Ideally the recommended dose of folic acid during pregnancy is 400 micrograms.
However, women with previous history of miscarriages, congenital abnormalities, high maternal age , diabetes, family history of abnormal babies etc, are often recommended to take 5 MG folic acid.
It is often given to all antenatal women routinely , as all risk factors in a persons history are often difficult to elicit.
So as a precaution, higher dose is given to all pregnant women, or those who are planning to conceive.
There is no evidence of cancer occurrence at this dosage if taken during pregnancy,
You can safely continue to take the prescribed medication.

Please go through this link for further reassurance :

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor