Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taking azithromycin 500mg for strep throat. What medicine should I take to cure it completely?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 1561 Questions
hi ive have strep throat and taking azithromycin 500mg and is slowly geting better
Posted Mon, 3 Sep 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 19 minutes later

Thanks for using the XXXXXXX

You have chosen the right drug Azithromycin 500 mg for the streptococcal infection. It will cover steptococcus bacteria.
I hope you haven't taken the same azithromycin in last 3 months. If you have taken better to change to other antibiotics as repeated use can lead to development of resistance in the organism to the antibiotic.

Make sure you take the drug 2 hours before food or 2-3 hours after food as the absorption will be better.

Along with tablet do start doing salt water gargle thrice a day and steam inhalation twice a day. This will help to recover faster and also prevent further infection.


Dr Vidya K R
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking azithromycin 500mg for strep throat. What medicine should I take to cure it completely? 5 hours later
hello pharyngitis pain is that normal
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 4 hours later
Hi, I think you are happy with the feedback and getting better.

Always do remember that prevention and first aid is the best treatment for any disease / disorders. If fever persists, you can take tab Tylenol 500 mg when required.

Hope you doing well. Please close the query if satisfied.

Take care. Good night.

Dr. Vidya KR

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor