Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Taking antibiotic for toothache. Should I discontinue lipo 6?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
i am taking Lipo 6 hers and today is day 5. I am having toothache. Is it ok to take antibiotic such amox 500 today. Or should I discontinue Lipo 6 hers from tomorrow onwards and start on the antibiotic dosage. Please advice
Posted Tue, 9 Oct 2012 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 12 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Lipo 6 hers is a fat burner which has been advertised widely and its exact composition and ingredients have not been specified.
Similarly there are no rational drug trials available to test its efficacy, safety and interactions with other drugs.
Amoxycillin is a relatively safe and well tolerated antibiotic with a low potential for any drug interactions.
You can combine the use of two and self monitor yourself for any adverse reactions. Lipo 6 hers is not going to adversely affect the efficacy of amoxycillin as an antibiotic.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking antibiotic for toothache. Should I discontinue lipo 6? 31 minutes later
Thanks Doctor. I have stopped Lipo and started on Amox. But the tooth ache is a little more severe, would amox 500 suffix or should I go for a better dosage.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

There is no pharmacologically documented drug interaction between Lipo 6 hers and amoxicillin capsules.
Therefore you need not to discontinue Lipo 6 hers while using amoxicillin capsules.
So you can use both of them without being anxious.
Hope I have answered your queries. If you have further queries you can ask me.

Dr Arnab Maji

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor