Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Taking antibiotic for enlarged and hard gland under jaw. Noticed small growth in armpit. Cancer?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
Hi, I am a 26 year old male. For the last year I have had a slightly enlarged and hard gland under my right jaw. I have been prescribed antibiotics and did nothing. I have very bad tonsil stones which I have to remove on a daily basis and my throat stays a little sensitive. Within the past week or two I have noticed a growth at the right armpit area where the chest muscle connects. I am 15-20 pounds overweight yet it is twice the size as the left side. This feels kind of soft yet has a sensation as someone pushing or lightly pinching, not real pain or anything. I have just turned into a worrier ever since searching on google where everyone is diagnosed with cancer. Any advice? thanks
Posted Wed, 23 Jan 2013 in Lymphoma
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A small growth in the armpit that you describe is likely to be a swollen lymph node. The commonest cause of such a single gland enlargement is an infection in the local area.
In case the node is persistent and is more than 2 cm in size then it needs to be investigated to find out the cause as it can be due to a viral or bacterial infection, allergic reactions or some malignancy.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor