Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking amoxicillin for breast abscess. Will topical application of ichthammol ointment based Draw Out salve help?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5367 Questions
breast abscess in sub areolar region which reduced to size of a marble ball after a weeks course of Amoxicillin, will topical application of Ichthammol Ointment based Draw Out Salve be of any help.please advise on required medicine treatment.thanks.
Posted Tue, 27 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 19 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

Any abscess in the human body should be drained (usually incised).
Please imagine that abscess is a space between the tissues, filled with pus. Pus is nothing more than dead parts of bacteria and macrophages (special cells which kill bacteria). There is no blood vessels inside the abscess. So when you take an antibiotic (in tablets), you make it present in the blood stream. As there is no blood vessels inside an abscess, most of the antibiotics wont reach an abscess. And you have experienced it already as your antibiotic treatment took weeks (usually it should take few days). Most likely your own body has improved your breast, not the antibiotics.
Please also do not even try mentioned Ointment. It wont reach an abscess either.

According to the ultrasound, your abscess is quite small. Here is what should be done:
- repeat breast ultrasound and armpit ultrasound
- if the abscess is still present, visit general surgeon for small incision
- if the lymph nodes are still enlarged (it does not have to be caused by an infection), please consult oncologist and consider biopsy of this lymph nodes.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking amoxicillin for breast abscess. Will topical application of ichthammol ointment based Draw Out salve help? 27 hours later
request for more information on breast abscess condition - causes and preventive measures, it's management and control through any natural remedies.

i wish to know on side effects if incision is undergone and recurrence possibility of infection spread on undergoing incision and it's scar opening up/rupturing later-on..

presently i am on homeopathic oral medications
i am also suffering from weakness,exhaustion,excess sleep though appetite so far okay and leading a routine life-style.
many thanks for advice!
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 13 hours later

Thank you for the query.

There is many possible causes of breast abscess including:
- smoking
- thyroid issues
- hypertension medicines
- mastopathy caused by hormonal disturbances
- skin infections
- traumas
- diabetes

To prevent further abscess creation you should avoid mentioned factors and have hormones levels checked. Its hard to control hormones with natural remedies. It might be a serious condition for witch natural remedies may be to weak.

You need to know that breast abscess can be caused by BREAST CANCER. Especially that you have enlarged lymph nodes. Weakness and exhaustion can be a symptom of cancer.
Abscess left untreated can lead to SEPSIS. This is a life threatening condition. Weakness and exhaustion can be a symptom of this condition as well.
That is why, you should not wait with an abscess. Please visit general surgeon or gynecologist. Consult oncologist.

In case of breast abscess, small incision (like one centimeter) is done. The pus is evacuated outside the breast, so it does not cause any infection spreading if antiseptic agent is used. Hard to tell about recurrence as we do not know the reason. Scar rupturing if an infection is healed should not happen.

Hope this will help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking amoxicillin for breast abscess. Will topical application of ichthammol ointment based Draw Out salve help? 1 hour later
Dr., i also need to update on that for past 3 years i have been on daily dosage of following allopathic oral medications for cholesterol level control since i suffered a Stroke in optic nerve of Right Eye in 2009.

Ecosprin 150 mg
Orvas 10 mg
Ramcor H5 5 mg half tablet
the above are known for hypertension medicines, could breast abscess be result of their regular dosage as mentioned in your last reply "hypertension medicines one of possible causes of breast abscess."

mine additional medical details:
Age: 57+ yrs.
Eye stroke Symptoms: Painless considerable loss of visual field in right eye (reduced from left periphery) reported upon waking up one morning in Sept'2010.
I was also going through period of mental stress/tension during that time.
Ophthalmologist's examination said 'Stroke in optic nerve of RE' and as per GP consultation, Lipid Profile test done showed higher Triglyceride levels.
Thereafter Cardiologist has prescribed regular medication for controlling Cholestrol & high blood pressure.Also incidence of once having momentarily fainted/black-out like syndrome during viral fever accompanied by severe knee joint and body pain, in Sept'2011.

Attached are 'eye examination reports':
MRI of Brain & Orbits
Angiography of eye
Treadmill Stress Test
Doppler Study-Carotid Arteries XXXXXXX test
Sugar(Fasting),Serum Uric Acid, Cholestrol, Triglyceride
Vision correction lens prescription

Thanks & Regards.
Follow-up: Taking amoxicillin for breast abscess. Will topical application of ichthammol ointment based Draw Out salve help? 2 hours later
please also advise on how to ascertain BREAST CANCER from breast abscess and what tests eg., MRI scan, will help in conclusive diagnosis of same.
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 hours later

From mentioned by you medicines, Ramcor is for hypertension indeed. Others medicines are for high cholesterol (Orvas) and stroke prevention (Ecosprin). In very rare cases, Ramcor can give a breast abscess as a side effect. But this is extremely rare situation. More possible is breast cancer.

I`m trying to point that you may have a cancer. Cancer, if left untreated, is life threatening. Brest abscess and enlarged armpit lymph nodes can indicate it. That is why, instead of trying to explain your abscess with very rare conditions, you should rather focus on most important conditions. If you will rule the cancer out, than we can discuss about other, rare conditions.
So once again, I`m kindly asking you to visit general surgeon, gynecologist and oncologist first.

In breast cancer diagnostics, an abscess should be incised and tissues samples collected for histopathology. Lymph nodes needs to be checked with an ultrasound and if still enlarged, biopsy should be considered.

MRI can be helpful, but it wont give final answer. Histopathology will give.

Hope this will help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor