Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking aldara for genital warts. White spots on tongue and purple spots on palate. Sign of oral cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
Hello Doctor, i found out about 1 month ago that I had Genital warts. I understand that Genital warts are caused by a strain of HPV. I have experienced severe panic attacks lately due to the Genital warts/ HPV.

i Have heard conflicting opinions on the HPV, will my body fight the virus and i will be cured within 2-3 years?

I had two painful white spots on the right and left side of my tongue, now they are shaped as white patches. And I have purple and raised white spots on the roof of my mouth, is this a sign of oral/ tongue cancer caused by HPV?

If HPV is cured within 2-3 years upon infection, does this mean that I hopefully will not have any cancer related to HPV because cancers take years to develop?

Also, i have been using Aldara to treat my Genital warts, they are located around the Penis shaft, but i noticed red spots on my testicles due to the cream. Will the cream cure the warts and the disease forever?
Posted Sat, 23 Feb 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 24 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
Viral warts are caused by HPV.
Possibility of development of cancer in wart is very rare.It also occurs in warts of 10 -15 years duration.
ALdara is imiquimod and useful in genital warts you may continue using it.
There is nothing to be worried about ,warts can be treated effectively by different modalities.
Topical TCA application , radiocautery can treat warts effectively.Visiting a dermatologist and doing the procedure can get rid of warts in short time.
If you can upload the photographs of affected area it would be of great help in predicting the treatment modality.
I will be available for follow up.
Dr Sudarshan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking aldara for genital warts. White spots on tongue and purple spots on palate. Sign of oral cancer? 3 minutes later
My warts are very mild, they are 2-3 very small warts around the Penis shaft.

but does it mean that I am cured of HPV if I got rid of the visible warts, does my body " kill" the infection within 2-3 years as it is known?
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
As you know warts are contagious and spread by skin to skin or skin to mucosa contact.Smaller warts may grow in size they may spread and become multiple.
Getting rid of visible warts is important to stop spread and growth.
Body can get rid of it in few years but the outcome is not certain.
Getting treated is important .Treatment modality may be different.Waiting for spontaneous cure is not advised.
Body does not kill the virus it develops immunity against it over the years.
So it limits the spread and also reduces size of warts.In some cases spontaneous cure is seen.
Hope ive made myself clear.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor