Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking Thyronorm for thyroid problems. Can this lead to low blood pressure?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
i am taking 150 mg thyronorm daily for thyroid problems . Can this lead to low Blood pressure
Posted Fri, 21 Sep 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 15 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Are you suffering from high blood pressure?
Are you taking any medication for high blood pressure?
What is your blood pressure?
Hypothyroidism (for which thyronorm 150 you are taking) is associated with isolated diastolic hypertension.
Correction of hypothyroidism after supplementation with thyronorm may cause correction of isolated diastolic hypertension.
But if you are normotensive (with normal blood pressure), then there is no chance of lowering blood pressure below normal.
Considering your young age, few people have low blood pressure in range of 90/50 mm Hg, but still all these patients are asymptomatic.
One very important sign of normal blood pressure is "getting normal urine output".
Kidney is the only organ to whom blood supply is decreased if blood pressure drops by any means. If you are getting urine properly and if your systolic blood pressure 90-100 mm Hg, then it is accepted.
You can take salty liquids and biscuits.
As such no need of any medication.
If you have any other symptoms along with low blood pressure, then its a matter of work up.
Put your query if you have.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor