Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Taking Regestrone and Glycomet for PCOS. Is Regestrone a birth control pill?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11672 Questions
Hello Doctor;

I have been advised to take Regestrone 5mg tablet thrice a day for 20 days along with Glycomet 500 mg to treat my PCOS..I dont want a baby right now. I have been told that its a safe period to have sex during this tenure and so i have thrice unprotect sex with my husband while i was on this medication.
My query is:
Is Regerstrone a birth control pill ??
Is it safe to have intercourse during that period without any protection ?
Posted Tue, 2 Oct 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
For PCOS, the glycomet is prescribed to increase sensitivity to insulin and to decrease the weight gain associated with PCOD. Regesterone is a hormonal tablet which has been given to regularize your periods. This is not a contraceptive pill but if taken all throughout the cycle decreases the chances of ovulation and thus pregnancy.
Doing unprotected intercourse has lesser chances of conception but it is best to use a regular contraceptive pill which has a better protection.
Ovatar tablets are used to induce ovulation and to increase your chances of conception. You should not take these tablets if you are not planning for a pregnancy now.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor