Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Taking Ramipril and legs have become very painful. Have arthritic knee but pain is in muscle. Side effect?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
I am taking Ramipril and have been doing so for several years. Recently my legs have become very painful. Can you suddenly start to get a bad reaction to a drug?
I do have arthritic knees but the pain is in the muscles
Posted Sun, 15 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ramipril may not be reason

Detailed Answer:

Ramipril may not be the hard reason. are you taking cholesterol lowering drugs? You had not mentioned here. IF yes they may cause.

In the pathology of arthritis of knee it tends to put pressure on the muscles above and below the joint. They go into spasm frequently. Hence there is a stiffness that is observed early in the mornings.

In order to prevent such spasms and pain it is important to move the joint and massage the muscles frequently. The best conservative therapy is physiotherapy along with strengthening of these muscles that aid the movement of the joint.

My suggestions to you are
1) Acetaminophen whenever needed
2) Massage therapy and physiotherapy
3) Co A supplements available over the counter
4) Xray of the joints to compare with the previous Xray, if there are new changes like spiky growth of bone that can irritate muscles.

Hope this gives you a direction.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking Ramipril and legs have become very painful. Have arthritic knee but pain is in muscle. Side effect? 12 minutes later
I am not taking cholesterol lowering drugs. Paracetamol doesn't seem to touch the pain. I am trying Collagen and NEM capsules. The joints seem better and the pain is now in the muscles. My GP says I should not have another xray - it can't have got much worse since the last one - but the pain certainly has! I guess i shall just have to put up with it!
What do you mean by "Co A" supplements?
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Orthopedic Surgeon or Rheumatologist review

Detailed Answer:

When was the last Xray? If it is more than a year then there is a chance of remodelling and new growths.

No great improvement with Collagen capsule were observed during clinical trials. Bromelain supplements are most effective equal to NSAIDs. However Glucosamine worked in moderate to severe OA. You can try Eucalyptus Oil massage and hot fomentation.

I meant antioxidants like CoQ10 (ubiquinone) to be taken. (CoQ was mis spelt because of adjoining keys on the key board). All the experts suggest Calcium (1000mg) and Magnesium(400mg) per day.

However a review by Rheumatologist with previous Xray would show greater insights. I refer such patients to them and follow them how they improve.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking Ramipril and legs have become very painful. Have arthritic knee but pain is in muscle. Side effect? 9 minutes later
My Xray was two years ago. It is good to have your opinion - thank you. I shall try Q10 and Bromelain.
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up with me

Detailed Answer:
Thank you, all the best.
If you do not have further queries please close our discussion today.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor