Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Taking Premarin after complete hysterectomy. Does it cause weight gain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 1031 Questions
I've stopped taking Premarin after taking it since 1978 following a complete hysterectomy. Might this possibly cause weight gain?
Posted Fri, 25 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, this is not likely.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for consulting us.
No, I don't think that this is a likely cause of weight gain.
You should put more stress on your diet & lifestyle if you want to control weight.
A consultation with a dietitian is sometimes very helpful.
Please also check your thyroid hormone level (TSH). As this is a common cause of otherwise unexplained weight gain.
Wish you good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor