Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online
Ask a Homeopath   »  

Taking Oxetol for seizures. Done ECG twice. Is seizure severe? Is there no way I can have children till I am cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Homeopath
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 889 Questions
Question
Hi Doctors,

I'm suffering from seizures from 10months.
Started with 300mg now having 450 mg oxetol tablet twice a day.

EGG 1st report : Summary : Background activity predominantly consists of alphaAlpha fetoproteinactivity which is bilaterally symmetrical and synchronous.
Brief left frontotemporal slowing/sharp waves noted on a few occasions.Generalised Sharp waves noted on a couple of occasions.HV and PS are unremarkable

EGG 2ND REPORT : Background activity predominantly consists of alphaAlpha fetoproteinactivity which is bilaterally symmetrical and synchronous.
Brief generalised sharp transientsTransient ischemic attack (tia)
Transient ischemic attacknoted on a couple of occasions.left frontotemporal slowing noted on a couple of occasions.HV and PS are unremarkable.

I'm 23 doctor said i should not go for kids till the time i'm taking medicines.


Please can you suggest if the seizure is severe and there is no way i can get kids till i'm cured. Please also suggest, if this can be cured with Homeopathy madicines. Also i am suffering from Thyroid, TSH level is quite high this time. It is 15.1. Please suggest, if both can be cured with Homeopathy treatments. I am looking forward to get cured as soon as possible.
Posted Sat, 15 Sep 2012 in Homeopathy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 3 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

First, please tell me,

1. Can you describe the present complaints? Is it seizure alone or anything else along with it?

2. Frequency of Seizure's

3. If there is any maternal / paternal (family) history of epilepsy?

Seizure is a serious complication and it depends upon frequency and complication of the case. As long as you have fits and you are under the medication you must not conceive. It may cause some serious damage to you or your child. Once you are free from fits at least 5-6 month with all vitals normal, you can suppose to have child. Homeopathy has some best of the medicine to treat epilepsy

We treat epilepsy with the following treatments:
1. Artemisia vul Q 10 drops TDS with half cup of water (made in Germany)
2. XXXXXXX ver 6c 2 drop or 30c 1 drop in a day (made in Germany)
3. Taraxacum off Q 20 drop OD with half cup of water (made in Germany)
4. Indigo 3x Trituraion 10 grain below the tongue before sleeping or whenever you have fits

You may continue these medicine at-least 3 months and update the progress every month so that I can help you in better way

For Thyroid I strongly suggest you to continue Allopathic medicine whatever your doctor have prescribed and maintain your thyroid level normal.

If you have any query or difficulties to find the medicine feel free to ask.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking Oxetol for seizures. Done ECG twice. Is seizure severe? Is there no way I can have children till I am cured? 2 hours later
Hello Sir,

I fell down first time on Novemeber last year. nad now again i fell down unconciously 2 weeks back. As per the EEG report, there are symptoms of seizures.

Yes in Father's family there was the history of epilepsy.

Both the time when i fell down, Nobody has seen me from my family. Hence not sure of it. But as per doctor, i am under medication since last 10 months.

Please suggest, if i can take up the homeopathy medicine along with the Allopathy medicines?

Where can i get the treatments you have described as above. Do you have any reference within bangalore, who i can meet?

Thanks for your suggestions doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for getting back.

It looks like you have experienced two episodes of fits since last year. It is good to know you do not have frequent attack. And I am also pleased that you have started treatment in the early stage. What you’ll need is check up at regular interval.

If you choose to treat this condition with homeopathy, you can continue Homoeopathic medicine along with Allopathy medicine and then gradually stop allopathy medicine. Because withdrawing the allopathy drugs cold XXXXXXX can have adverse effects. I can assure you that after taking Homoeopathic medicine I have prescribed you would feel relief. Please discuss with your family and plan your treatment accordingly.

I do not have any personal reference in Bangalore, but you can find the aforementioned homeopathy medicines in any Homeopathic Pharmacy nearby your place. You can also purchase these medicines through online at WWW.WWWW.WW
I will be available for further guidance if any.

Wish you good health and speedy recovery.

Take Care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Homeopath

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor