Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking Olsovas 40 and Blood pressure is varying. Had taken telmiz H earlier and stopped. Should continue taking Olsovas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
i am taking this tablet Olsovas -40 for the last 3-4 months but my BP is varying between 140/85, 140/90. Kindly advise shall i continue the same tablet or any change is required. Previously i used to take TELMIZ-H now company stopped the supply. My body to weight index is reght now correct, i don't have any kidny/Diabetic problem.
Posted Wed, 25 Sep 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 27 hours later
Brief Answer:
Go for generic / different company

Detailed Answer:
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The particular brand may not be available... but the same drugs are often available in generic name / or from a different company.... Any good pharmacist / shop can give alternative with the same composition.. You yourself can find it in google search!
There are a few names, but it is better to check for local availability...Telma-H is one example...
Combination of more than one drug is often necessary for most people...

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor