Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taking Nazipam, Clonazepam, Propranolol for high BP, but bp is still high. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4490 Questions
My bp is 140/100 im taking tablet nazipam,clonazepam ip .50 mg, propranolol but my bp is still high XXXXXXX im 31 years male
Posted Sat, 20 Jul 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 33 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Nazipam / Clonazepam- are generally prescribed for anxiety...
Propronolol is a beta-blocker and is useful in treating blood pressure, fast heart rate and so on...

If the blood pressure is still high, the dose of propronolol has to be upped...

Or a second drug has to be added. It could be one from the following class – usually an Angiotensin Receptor Blocker (ARB) or Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitor (ACEI) / Calcium Channel Blocker (CCB) / Diuretic / and so on...

Kidney function, Electrolytes / Lipid need to be tested..
Discuss with your doctor and get appropriate investigation and prescription...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor