Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking Microgynon, ovulation kit shows not ovulating. Should I worry?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
HI, I stopped taking Microgynon on the 14th of October. Originally I forgot pills for 1 week after withdrawn bleed, on the 10th I took only 5 and decided to stop taking it all together. I had my withdrawn bleed on the 21st of October. I've been using ovulation kits which shows that I'm not ovulating. Should I worry? Thank you
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
While you are taking microgynon, you are not likely to ovulate. Microgynon is a hormonal contraceptive and it prevents conception by preventing ovulation.
Once you stop taking microgynon, your normal ovulation will return in next 2-3cycles.
There is nothing to worry. You can continue using it regularly as long as you do not need pregnancy.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor