Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taking MTP KIT. Is this effective for abortion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
Hi good eveninig
My wife last stoped preiod date was 19-Dec-12 as per regulaer cycle is it not happned , after examination it has found that she is pregnent . now as per Doctor advice she has started MTP KIT , how it is effective for abortion
Posted Tue, 5 Mar 2013 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 39 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

MTP Kit contains Mifepristone and Misoprostol tablets.

-Mifepristone acts as antiprogesterone. Progesterone is a hormone required for continuation of pregnancy.
-Misoprostal softens cervix.

MTP KIT will produce almost 98 percent complete abortions.

In simple words, continuation of pregnancy after MTP KIT is less than 2 in hundred patients.

I recommend your wife to
1.Start using contraceptive methods to prevent unwanted pregnancy and its complications
2. Contact doctor immediately for heavy bleeding. .
3. After abortion, rest for 4 weeks.
4. Have a balanced diet XXXXXXX in iron.
5. Maintain a healthy lifestyle.

Hope it helps. You can write to me anytime for further clarifications.

Regards and take care,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor