Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Taking Klaricid for sinusitis. Have fever, body ache, muscle pain. Can paracetamol be taken with Klaricid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2291 Questions
i have been given 500mg of klaricid twice a day for sinuses ,however i have still had a temperature most of the day ,i was wondering id it is ok to take paracetamol too ,also i have been having lower body muscle pains before i started the medication after reading side effects im wondering if i should continue them

many thanks
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 2 hours later

Thanks for the query

Clarithromycin 500mg (Klaricid) is never a drug of choice for sinusitis. The usual choice of medicine in the order includes a combination of Amoxycillin and Clavulanic acid, Cefuroxime (a second generation cephalosporin), newer generation fluroquinolones, etc.

Even though Clarithromycin can be used in treatment of sinusitis, it lacks the potency in covering all the possible organisms causing sinusitis. Adjuvant treatment such as a mucolyte (such as Bromhexine or Ambroxol) can help in thinning of the mucous secretions, saline nasal drops (restores the normal ciliary motility for clearing the sinus secretions) and anti-inflammatory medicines (such as diclofenac or ibuprofen) will reduce the inflammation of the sinuses.

Apart from the above medications you need to do steam inhalation 3-4 times a day, drink plenty of warm water (to hydrate the tissues) and also avoid chilled beverages and coffee.

Hope I have answered your query; I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor