Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Taking Inderal for increased heartbeat. Will have colonoscopy using Propofol and pain medication. Want to verify that there is no interaction

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 662 Questions
I'm having a colonoscopy soon. I want to verify that the medication is not subject to some sort of interaction with drugs used for sedation and pain during the procedure. I've listed them below.

When i scheduled the appointment I found out they use Propofol plus a pain medication. I don't know what that will be. They do not use Versad.

They have also asked that i not take my medications the morning of the procedure. This worries me because if I fail to take the Inderal my heart races. They said i could take them afterwards. I'm not sure this is a good idea. Other places that i've read have said it is okay to take medications with a bit of water.

1. Dose and dosage of the drugs you are taking

propranolol la 160mg 1 in morning, ativan 1mg 1 in morning-1 in evening and another if needed, pristiq 100 mg 1 in morning, bupropion xl 300mg 1 in morning, nexium 40mg 1 in the evening

2. Conditions - GERD, high BP (controlled), severe depression & anxiety disorder
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Puneet Maheshwari 31 minutes later

Thanks for the query,

Colonoscopy is a procedure to be done in general anesthesia, for which propofol and scolamine is used by the anesthetist.

For this procedure, you need not be completely anesthetized, a mild sedation is all that is required. But the medications which will be used in you can have certain cardiac side effects and hence should be used with extreme caution in a person known to have rhythm disturbances.

At least 8 hours before general anesthesia, the patient will have to remain nil per orally(NPO), the reason for this is that, during the procedure, aspiration of fluids may occur leading to respiratory suppression.

I can not make any recommendations regarding which medicines can be taken and which ones need to be avoided as it breaches the company policy. I suggest you discuss regarding the same with your treating MD or the anesthesiologist.

It is essential that you discuss regarding this with your anesthesiologist so that you do not end up with any problem.

Hope I have answered your query. Please do write back if you have additional concerns.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking Inderal for increased heartbeat. Will have colonoscopy using Propofol and pain medication. Want to verify that there is no interaction 2 hours later
I wasn't asking what I could or could not take before the procedure. I will clarify that with the doctor. That was not my question.

I asked and know they will be using propofol for the procedure. I want to know if there is an interaction problem with my medications.

They have a list of my medications so they already know. I want a second opinion about interaction.
Answered by Dr. Puneet Maheshwari 11 hours later
I am sorry I could not address your concerns before.

All the medication (except Ativan) that you taking has no interaction with propofol. However, since you would not be taking this drug in the morning before the procedure and this drug has a short half life ( which means that it stays in the body for a short time), you need not be worried about this interaction as well.

Further, you need not worry about your heart racing when you skip the Inderal in the morning. The effects of propanolol would continue as steady plasma concentrations are often attained when a drug is taken over a long term. This helps us manage any intervening period when a person may forget to take a drug or takes it some time later.

I hope I have addressed your concerns. I will be available for follow up queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor