Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Taking Gonapeptyl injection daily for IVF treatment. Is this safe to take during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 673 Questions
My wife is taking Gonapeptyl daily injection for IVF treatment. Is it safe if I am pregnant?

Posted Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It does not harm pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to XXXXXXX

As I guess you might be taking Gonapeptyl for downregulation in IVF cycle. In that case it's not known to harm pregnancy. If you are very much anxious, you can do one serum beta hCG to rule out pregnancy. It can be done as early as 10-11 days after ovulation OR on 25-26th day of a regular 28 day cycle. If you are supposed to get 3-4 doses of Gonapeptyl till that day, then don't worry, it won't harm your pregnancy.
Hope I have made the point clear.
Let me know if you have other concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor