Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking Elleste Duet, bleeding. Want to delay or advance bleeding for honeymoon

May 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I am a 48yr old taking Elleste Duet mg (16 white estradiol tablets and 12 XXXXXXX estradiol/norethisterone tablets), I am in good general health and have been having regular bleeds after reaching the first to second white tab in each pack every month.I was prescribed them due to menopausal symptoms and have been taking them with no adverse side effects for almost 2yrs.
I am due to go on honeymoon which would start the same day as my bleed, I would like to delay,or bring this forward so that it does not occur whilst on hols, I have never done this before.

Posted Tue, 2 Oct 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.

Elleste Duet pack contains first 16 tablets with estrogen only then the next 12 tablets contain estrogen and progesterone.
So if you want to postpone the periods you continue to take the XXXXXXX pills without break.
Means after completion of white pills you will start XXXXXXX pills, then after completion of XXXXXXX pills you start taking XXXXXXX pills from second pack till you want to postpone the periods.
Then after your trip, you stop taking XXXXXXX pills by that you will get withdrawal bleeding after that you start fresh pack with white pills followed by XXXXXXX pills as usual.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor