Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Taking Azogen with Acido Nalidixico for UTI. Are these antibiotics?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1174 Questions
I was in Mexcio got an UTI I got Azogen with Acido Nalidixico 500mg and Clorhidato de Fenazopiridina 50 mg, I was told it had an antibiotics in it, is this true?
Posted Tue, 26 Feb 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later

Thanks for the query.

Nalidixic acid is an Antibiotic. Clorhidrato de fenazopiridina is pain killer which acts more in the Urinary tract.

I understand you are on treatment for Urinary tract infection. Apart from these, please take plenty of fluids and cranberry juice - they help.

Hope I answered your query. Let me know if you need more information.

Wish you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking Azogen with Acido Nalidixico for UTI. Are these antibiotics? 1 hour later
I have medication for a yeast infection when should I start taking that?
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 9 minutes later
You can start the medication for yeast infection from today.
Nothing to worry
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor