Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Taking Augmentin. Severe sinus/ear infection. Feeling vomiting. What should I do?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
my 14 yr. old is taking AUGMENTIN 875-125 for a severe sinus/ear infection twice a day.
She starts throwing up about 2 hours after taking it, even with a little bit of food, and this lasts about 4 hours. Her doctor is closed until Tuesday. What should I do to get her through until we go back on Tuesday?
Posted Sun, 16 Jun 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 56 minutes later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.

This is a very good question.

As you know some medications including antibiotics can upset the stomach and cause nausea and vomiting.

For your daughter I would suggest that you make sure she takes the medication with some food and at least 6 ounces of water. In addition she should remain upright and refrained from vigorous activity for at least one hour after taking the antibiotic.

Lastly you could try giving her a teaspoon of Mylanta or Maalox at the time she takes the medication to help settle her stomach.



Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking Augmentin. Severe sinus/ear infection. Feeling vomiting. What should I do? 30 minutes later
Can I cut this augmentin and just give her half of it tonight and half the dose tomorrow. She will see her regular Dr. on Tuesday. She can't seem to keep any food down so eating
before or right after taking it doesn't seem to be working.Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 12 minutes later
Hello again.

Yes you could cut the tablet and try that as an alternative.

Thanks again. Let me know if you have any additional concerns.

Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor