Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Taking Amlodipine Besylate, potassium and magnesium. Could I take Coq10 for blood pressure?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
Question
I take 10mg of Amlodipine Besylate daily. I'm trying to take 500mg of Potassium and 500mg Magnesium daily as well. Could I take 15-30mg of Coq10? Would that be helpful with blood pressure? I take .05 mg of Lorazepam. How many hours should I wait before a glass of red wine?
Posted Thu, 22 Aug 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 48 minutes later
Dear XXXXXXX

Greetings. The Co-Q will not have an impact on your blood pressure, it may help with your cholesterol profile.

The half life of lorazepam can range from 9 to 24 hours; usually a minimum of 12 hours should ellapse; they can have additive effects since alcohol works on the same receptors as lorazepam (GABA receptors)

Best regards,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking Amlodipine Besylate, potassium and magnesium. Could I take Coq10 for blood pressure? 13 minutes later
Thank you, Doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 9 minutes later
Most welcome XXXXXXX best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor