Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Taking 20 mg of celexa and oxyelite pro. Experiencing anxiety and panic attack. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
Hi Im taking 20 mg of Celexa (Citlopram) and I have been taking oxyelite pro for the past 4 weeks, I just now am experiencing intense anxiety and panic, and on Saturday I had a horrible reaction to marijuana and had to go to the er for tachycardia. Is this all mixed in
Posted Mon, 22 Oct 2012 in Anxiety and Stress
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 2 hours later
Thanks for he query

The medicine you are taking is already for the treatment of anxiety and depressive disorders. The marijuana is having the major side effect of anxiety and panic attacks. Its not the drugs but the marijuana that are causing your symptoms. so if you want to have treatment for the anxiety. try to reduce marijuana and subsequently stop it.

if you still have some query, feel free to ask
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor