Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Taken six pills of dolo 650 mg at a time. Is there any risk or side effects?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5309 Questions
Question
Hi doctor,

My friend has taken six pills of dolo 650 mg at a time. Is there any risk. Should she be hospitalised?
What will be the side affects of this. She is 27 yrs old unmarried
Posted Wed, 17 Oct 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXX
Thank you for contacting Healthcare Magic.
Your friend has taken an overdose of dolo (paracetamol). The usual recommended dose of dolo is 650 mg taken at 4-6 hour intervals. The maximum single dose should not exceed 1000 mg and maximum total dose should not exceed 4000 mg.
The most common side effects of dolo overdose is liver damage. Though the chances of liver damage in your friend is low, it can not be completely ruled out at this stage.
You should take her to hospital. A blood test for liver function tests (LFT) should be done.
If there are signs of liver toxicity with paracetamol, there are treatments available for the same (N-acetyl cysteine).
I hope it clarifies. Please get back for more information, if you require.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Medicine) DM (Neurology)
Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken six pills of dolo 650 mg at a time. Is there any risk or side effects? 1 hour later
Does this affect her future pregnancy?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Hi,
Thank you for getting back.
It does not affect her future pregnancy.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Medicine) DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor