Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Taken rapid home HIV test. Should I be worried about positive result?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3393 Questions
Hello. I'm writing because I have a question about a rapid home HIV test I took. I ordered a combo pack of various STD home test kits, and it came with two rapid HIV tests. One was a blood test, and one was a saliva test. Both had a test kit set where you input the specimen, and then there is a "C" line and a "T" line. The instructions say that in a negative result just the C line appears, and in a positive result both the C and the T line appear. First I took the blood test. After waiting the required amount of time, I checked the results and they were negative (i.e., just the C line appeared, and nothing whatsoever in the T line). I was happy with the results, but decided to also take the saliva test because I know sometimes there can be false positives or negatives. So I took the saliva test, and upon checking the results at first I thought they were negative also (i.e., that there was just the C line). But it turned out upon closer inspection that there was actually a very faint faded pink line on the T area as well. The instructions say that any detectable amount of color on the T line should be taken as a positive result, with the intensity of the color being depending on the concentration of antigens in the sample. So now I don't know what to think. On the one hand, the blood result was negative. But on the other hand, the saliva test was technically positive, even if faded. I've uploaded a jpeg of the results of the saliva test so you can see it. You have to look closely, but the T line is there. I should mention that I'm currently sick with a fever and sore throat, and taking ibuprofen. I don't know if that would affect anything, but I thought I should mention it. So my question is: how freaked out should I be that I'm positive? I presume you'll say that I need to follow up with my doctor and get the proper blood work done, and I am scheduled for a full physical with my doctor in the first week of September. But, in the meantime, I don't know what to think. Should I trust the blood result being negative? Or should the faded positive pink line be taken as an indication of being positive? FYI the tests were from Home Bio Test and I bought them on the internet.
Posted Thu, 6 Sep 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 24 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I did have a look at the test slide image you have attached here.It does have a faint pink line at "T" the test site.This cannot be considered a positive as such reaction can be produced other viral antigens as there may me some cross reactivity between different species of viruses.

The more reliable one would be blood test.The virus appears in the saliva when the blood load of antigen or antibodies is more.Hence the Blood test being negative and the saliva getting positive is a rare occurrence.

Well, the instruction on the test literature is also right in saying that faint the line is the low amount of virus but it do not hold good when the blood test is negative.

I shall consider the possibilities of HIV in you are negligible, but still the physical examination by your GP would confirm the negativity.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor