Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Taken overdose of paracetamol. Do you think she will be ok?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1835 Questions
hi my Daughter has taken 15 paracetamol(co-dydramol)10/500mg 5 hours ago she went to hospital 3 hours ago , do u think she will be ok? , she is 16 and weighs approximately 53 kg
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Important aspects of your query are:
•     16 year old female
•     Paracetamol poisoning.
•     Concern related to prognosis.

Your daughter has consumed 7500 mg of paracetamol. It is good that she is in hospital within 2 hr of ingestion.

The toxic dose of paracetamol is highly variable. In general, the recommended maximum daily dose for healthy adults is 4 grams. Higher doses lead to increasing risk of toxicity. In adults, single doses above 10 grams or 200 mg/kg of body weight, whichever is lower, have a reasonable likelihood of causing toxicity.

Prognosis of paracetamol poisoning depend on many factors including existing liver function and lab reports. So it is difficult to comment on that currently. Overall prognosis appear to good considering following points: total 7.5 gm use, timely admission and young age.

Apart from the poisoning treatment cause of ingestion need to addressed, as ingestion may recur again.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor