Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taken morning after pill, positive pregnancy test, no periods. Worried about pregnancy

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 1031 Questions
Hi I had the morning after pill on the 8th and they said to do a test 3 and I have done 3 and 2 was negative and one was positive, and I haven't has a periods for 4 weeks now which is not like me, my period are all over the place and have been since I was 10, I'm worried I me be pregnante, what should I do
Posted Sat, 25 Aug 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 3 hours later
Thanks for consulting us.
Let me tell you something about the morning after pills. These pills contain hormones that can influence your menstrual cycle. Sometimes the period comes earlier than expected & sometimes it is late especially if you have taken the pill in the second half of your menstrual cycle. However if your period is late for more than a week you should see a Gynecologist.
I suggest you should take a home pregnancy test now to see your status. Let me assure you that these pills can prevent 86% of expected pregnancies.
I hope I have suggested you the proper line of action. Please write back if you have any concerns.
Wish you good health.
Best Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taken morning after pill, positive pregnancy test, no periods. Worried about pregnancy 3 days later
I took a test and it said I was pregnant and it also said 3+, what should I do I'm really not ready to have a baby, I'm ursualy so carefull make sure this doesn't happen. What can I do or is it too late
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 2 days later
Thanks for following my advise & very sorry for late reply.
If you are not ready for a pregnancy then you should see a Gynecologist for help.
As far as I know, having an induced abortion is legal in your country. If you are ready for it you may proceed in this direction.
Method of abortion will depend upon your choice & age of your pregnancy. An ultrasound will help in this regard & I don't think it is too late.
In addition, I strongly recommend you to choose a reliable method of contraception after that, so that you don't have to face similar problems in future.
However, you may make up your mind & choose to accept & carry on with this pregnancy.
May God help you make the right choice.
Best of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor