Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Taken marijuana before colonoscopy. Does it have an anti-coagulant effect?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Anti-coagulant effect of marijuana?
Told not to take any blood thinners before colonoscopy but smoked some 3 days before procedure due. I presume no cause to cancel colonoscopy?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 20 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

THC contained in marijuana has been shown to inhibit platelet aggregation in vitro (human platelets) and hence has been thought to effect the coagulation profile. So best is to discuss it with your doctor before getting the colonoscopy done.

Moreover marijuana affects the central nervous system. It might slow the central nervous system too much when combined with anesthesia and other medications during and after any surgical procedure. It is advisable to stop using marijuana at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor