Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Taken emergency contraceptive pill. Taken AF kit for vaginal infection. Can I take EC pill again?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1587 Questions
Hi Doctor, I had taken emergency contraceptive pill one month before. And also I have some infection in vaginal area so had taken AF kit (Two Ornidazole, One Fluconazole, One Azithromycin tablets) yesterday to cure that. Can you please suggest if I can take emergency contraceptive pill today?
Posted Sat, 15 Sep 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 25 minutes later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

I am assuming that you took emergency contraception within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse a month ago. It is very effective when taken as I just stated. It is >95% effective.

If you have had another episode of unprotected intercourse, then by all means, you can take this again. Having a vaginal infection that is being treated as you describe will not interfere with the emergency contraception.

I hope this answers your question. If not, please clarify and I would be happy to help you!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor