Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Taken antibiotics for strep throat. Have fever. Done culture and sensitivity test.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
I have had strep throat and took two courses of antibiotics, my strep test came back negative today, but now I have a 101 fever, I'm waiting for the culture and sensitivity test to come back tomorrow, but the fevers started happening as I finished the zithromax
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
The persistent high grade fever is suggestive of a persistent infection in your body. Sometimes it is resistant bacteria which is difficult to control with first line antibiotics. Throat swab culture report will help in finding out the antibiotic most suitable for you.
Another possibility is a superadded viral infection. I suggest the following treatment options currently:
1) For pain relief and fever acetaminophen, ibuprofen will help you.
2) For sore throat relief you can have salt water gargles (gargle with XXXXXXX warm salt water- one forth teaspoon of salt would be enough in half a cup of water) several times a day, lozenges and warm liquids. Gargling with warm water mixed with dissolvable aspirin can give additional benefits.
3) Avoid Acidic Drinks, Spicy Food and Sour Substances.
4) Consume plenty of water and good fruits and vegetables.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taken antibiotics for strep throat. Have fever. Done culture and sensitivity test. 9 minutes later
Thank you so much, I just have one question, what is a superadded viral infection?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Superadded viral infection refers to added viral infection in addition to the bacterial infection you are already having. Takinh Vitamin C supplements will help in boosting your immunity.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor